The best invoicing software for your business

return to champions list page

Germany


Germany's first Olympic Champions were the ten-strong Gymnastics team lead by Fritz Hofmann who won the Parallel Bars Team event on the morning of 9 April 1896 at Athens.

145 German athletes have been Olympic Champion prior to WW2 winning a total of 73 Gold Medals. Germany was not invited to the 1920 and 1924 Games.

 

M/F

Name

Year

Gold

SPORT

born

died

M

Conrad Böcker

1896

2

GYMNASTICS

1870

1936

M

Alfred Flatow

1896

3

GYMNASTICS

3.10.1869

28.12.1942

M

Gustav Flatow

1896

2

GYMNASTICS

7.1.1875

29.1.1945

M

Georg Hilmar

1896

2

GYMNASTICS

1876

 

M

Fritz Hofmann

1896

2

GYMNASTICS

19.6.1871

14.7.1927

M

Fritz Manteuffel

1896

2

GYMNASTICS

11.1.1875

21.4.1941

M

Karl Neukirch

1896

2

GYMNASTICS

3.11.1864

26.6.1941

M

Richard Röstel

1896

2

GYMNASTICS

1872

 

M

Gustav Schuft

1896

2

GYMNASTICS

16.6.1876

8.2.1948

M

Carl Schuhmann

1896

4

GYMNASTICS

12.5.1869

20.3.1946

M

Hermann Weingärtner

1896

3

GYMNASTICS

27.8.1864

22.12.1919

M

Fritz Traun

1896

1

TENNIS

29.3.1876

11.7.1908

M

Julius Frey

1900

1

SWIMMING

25.10.1881

28.8.1960

M

Max Hainle

1900

1

SWIMMING

23.2.1882

19.4.1961

M

Ernst Hoppenberg

1900

2

SWIMMING

26.7.1878

29.9.1937

M

Max Schöne

1900

1

SWIMMING

20.1.1880

16.1.1961

M

Herbert von Petersdorff

1900

1

SWIMMING

2.1.1882

16.1.1917

M

Oscar Gossler

1900

1

ROWING

26.6.1875

15.2.1953

M

Gustav Gossler

1900

1

ROWING

4.4.1879

4.4.1940

M

Carl Gossler

1900

1

ROWING

17.4.1885

9.9.1914

M

Walther Katzenstein

1900

1

ROWING

8.10.1878

9.8.1929

M

Waldemar Tietgens

1900

1

ROWING

26.3.1879

28.7.1917

M

Walter Brack

1904

1

SWIMMING

20.11.1880

19.7.1919

M

Emil Rausch

1904

2

SWIMMING

11.9.1883

14.12.1954

M

Georg Zacharias

1904

1

SWIMMING

14.6.1884

31.7.1953

M

Arno Bieberstein

1908

1

SWIMMING

24.10.1884

18.5.1918

M

Albert Zürner

1908

1

Diving

30.1.1890

18.7.1920

F

Anna Hübler

1908

1

FIGURE SKATING

2.1.1885

5.7.1976

M

Heinrich Burger

1908

1

FIGURE SKATING

31.5.1881

27.4.1942

F

Dora Köring

1912

1

TENNIS

11.7.1880

13.2.1945

M

Heinrich Schomburgk

1912

1

TENNIS

30.6.1885

29.3.1965

M

Paul Günther

1912

1

Diving

24.10.1882

1945

M

Walther Bathe

1912

2

SWIMMING

1.12.1892

21.9.1959

M

Albert Arnheiter

1912

1

ROWING

20.7.1890

26.4.1945

M

Otto Fickeisen

1912

1

ROWING

24.12.1879

15.12.1963

M

Rudolf Fickeisen

1912

1

ROWING

15.5.1885

21.8.1943

M

Otto Maier

1912

1

ROWING

23.12.1887

29.5.1957

M

Hermann Wilker

1912

1

ROWING

24.7.1874

28.12.1941

M

Josef Straßberger

1928

1

WEIGHTLIFTING

20.8.1894

10.10.1950

F

Helene Mayer

1928

1

FENCING

20.12.1910

15.10.1953

F

Lina Radke

1928

1

TRACK & FIELD

8.10.1903

14.2.1983

M

Kurt Leucht

1928

1

Wrestling - Greco-Roman

13.3.1903

2.11.1974

F

Hilde Schrader

1928

1

SWIMMING

4.1.1910

26.3.1966

M

Kurt Moeschter

1928

1

ROWING

28.3.1903

26.6.1959

M

Bruno Müller

1928

1

ROWING

11.10.1902

8.6.1975

M

Hermann Linkenbach

1928

1

EQUESTRIAN

8.4.1889

30.6.1959

M

Carl Friedrich Freiherr von Langen-Parow

1928

2

EQUESTRIAN

25.7.1887

2.8.1934

M

Eugen Freiherr von Lotzbeck

1928

1

EQUESTRIAN

24.2.1882

22.5.1942

M

Max Amann

1928

1

Water Polo

19.1.1905

24.12.1945

M

Karl Bähre

1928

1

Water Polo

11.4.1899

14.1.1960

M

Emil Benecke

1928

1

Water Polo

4.10.1898

12.8.1945

M

Johann Blank

1928

1

Water Polo

17.4.1904

15.3.1983

M

Otto Cordes

1928

1

Water Polo

31.8.1905

24.12.1970

M

Fritz Gunst

1928

1

Water Polo

22.9.1908

9.11.1992

M

Erich Rademacher

1928

1

Water Polo

9.6.1901

1.4.1979

M

Joachim Rademacher

1928

1

Water Polo

20.6.1906

21.10.1970

M

Rudolf Ismayr

1932

1

WEIGHTLIFTING

14.10.1908

11.5.1998

M

Jakob Brendel

1932

1

Wrestling - Greco-Roman

18.9.1907

13.2.1964

M

Hans Eller

1932

1

ROWING

18.8.1912

23.1.1943

M

Horst Hoeck

1932

1

ROWING

19.5.1904

12.4.1969

M

Walter Meyer

1932

1

ROWING

14.9.1904

5.12.1949

M

Carlheinz Neumann

1932

1

ROWING

27.11.1905

19.5.1983

M

Joachim Spremberg

1932

1

ROWING

3.11.1908

1975

F

Christl Cranz

1936

1

ALPINE SKIING

1.7.1914

28.9.2004

M

Franz Pfnür

1936

1

ALPINE SKIING

21.11.1908

21.9.1996

F

Maxi Herber

1936

1

FIGURE SKATING

8.10.1920

20.10.2006

M

Ernst Baier

1936

1

FIGURE SKATING

27.9.1905

8.7.2001

F

Tilly Fleischer

1936

1

TRACK & FIELD

2.10.1911

14.7.2005

M

Hans Woellke

1936

1

TRACK & FIELD

18.2.1911

22.3.1943

M

Karl Hein

1936

1

TRACK & FIELD

11.6.1908

10.7.1982

M

Gerhard Stöck

1936

1

TRACK & FIELD

28.7.1911

29.3.1985

F

Gisela Mauermayer

1936

1

TRACK & FIELD

24.11.1913

9.1.1995

M

Josef Manger

1936

1

WEIGHTLIFTING

26.5.1913

13.3.1991

M

Gotthardt Handrick

1936

1

MODERN PENTATHLON

25.10.1908

30.5.1978

M

Ernst Krebs

1936

1

CANOEING

4.11.1906

20.7.1970

M

Ludwig Landen

1936

1

CANOEING

6.11.1908

14.10.1985

M

Paul Wevers

1936

1

CANOEING

21.7.1907

6.3.1941

M

Toni Merkens

1936

1

CYCLING

21.6.1912

20.6.1944

M

Ernst Ihbe

1936

1

CYCLING

20.12.1913

5.6.1992

M

Carl Lorenz

1936

1

CYCLING

17.11.1913

28.11.1993

M

Cornelius van Oyen

1936

1

SHOOTING

28.11.1886

19.1.1954

M

Peter Bischoff

1936

1

YACHTING

24.3.1904

1.7.1976

M

Hans-Joachim Weise

1936

1

YACHTING

15.11.1912

 

M

Franz Beckert

1936

1

GYMNASTICS

13.3.1907

7.9.1973

M

Konrad Frey

1936

3

GYMNASTICS

24.4.1909

24.5.1975

M

Alfred Schwarzmann

1936

3

GYMNASTICS

23.3.1912

14.3.2000

M

Willi Stadel

1936

1

GYMNASTICS

9.7.1912

23.3.1999

M

Walter Steffens

1936

1

GYMNASTICS

26.12.1908

23.8.2006

M

Matthias Volz

1936

1

GYMNASTICS

4.5.1910

26.8.2004

F

Anita Bärwirth

1936

1

GYMNASTICS

30.8.1918

13.7.1994

F

Erna Bürger

1936

1

GYMNASTICS

26.7.1909

26.6.1958

F

Isolde Frölian

1936

1

GYMNASTICS

8.4.1908

26.10.1957

F

Friedel Iby

1936

1

GYMNASTICS

6.4.1905

18.4.1960

F

Trudi Meyer

1936

1

GYMNASTICS

13.7.1914

23.10.1999

F

Paula Pöhlsen

1936

1

GYMNASTICS

11.9.1913

 

F

Julie Schmitt

1936

1

GYMNASTICS

6.4.1913

10.12.2002

F

Käthe Sohnemann

1936

1

GYMNASTICS

6.5.1913

 

M

Willi Bandholz

1936

1

HANDBALL

5.3.1913

24.8.1941

M

Wilhelm Baumann

1936

1

HANDBALL

12.8.1912

14.3.1990

M

Helmut Berthold

1936

1

HANDBALL

19.4.1911

2000

M

Helmut Braselmann

1936

1

HANDBALL

18.9.1911

23.1.1993

M

Wilhelm Brinkmann

1936

1

HANDBALL

25.10.1910

12.2.1991

M

Georg Dascher

1936

1

HANDBALL

27.6.1911

25.11.1944

M

Kurt Dossin

1936

1

HANDBALL

28.3.1913

26.04.2004

M

Fritz Fromm

1936

1

HANDBALL

12.4.1913

13.10.2001

M

Hermann Hansen

1936

1

HANDBALL

31.10.1912

28.6.1944

M

Erich Herrmann

1936

1

HANDBALL

31.5.1914

13.4.1989

M

Heinrich Keimig

1936

1

HANDBALL

12.6.1913

15.1.1966

M

Hans Keiter

1936

1

HANDBALL

22.3.1910

9.2005

M

Alfred Klingler

1936

1

HANDBALL

25.10.1912

 

M

Arthur Knautz

1936

1

HANDBALL

20.3.1911

6.8.1943

M

Heinz Körvers

1936

1

HANDBALL

6.7.1915

29.12.1942

M

Karl Kreutzberg

1936

1

HANDBALL

15.2.1912

13.8.1977

M

Wilhelm Müller

1936

1

HANDBALL

5.12.1909

22.2.1984

M

Günther Ortmann

1936

1

HANDBALL

30.11.1916

10.1.2002

M

Edgar Reinhardt

1936

1

HANDBALL

21.5.1914

11.1.1985

M

Fritz Spengler

1936

1

HANDBALL

6.9.1908

10.3.2003

M

Rudolf Stahl

1936

1

HANDBALL

11.2.1912

7.6.1984

M

Hans Theilig

1936

1

HANDBALL

12.8.1914

6.10.1976

M

Herbert Adamski

1936

1

ROWING

30.4.1910

11.8.1941

M

Dieter Arend

1936

1

ROWING

14.8.1914

 

M

Fritz Bauer

1936

1

ROWING

23.6.1906

19.9. 1992

M

Rudolf Eckstein

1936

1

ROWING

1.1.1915

 

M

Willi Eichhorn

1936

1

ROWING

23.8.1908

25.5.1994

M

Ernst Gaber

1936

1

ROWING

6.6.1907

13.8.1975

M

Gerhard Gustmann

1936

1

ROWING

13.8.1910

30.3.1992

M

Martin Karl

1936

1

ROWING

3.6.1911

1.3.1942

M

Hans Maier

1936

1

ROWING

13.6.1908

6.3.1943

M

Wilhelm Menne

1936

1

ROWING

11.8.1910

27.3.1945

M

Anton Rom

1936

1

ROWING

10.3.1909

30.12.1994

M

Gustav Schäfer

1936

1

ROWING

22.9.1906

12.12.1991

M

Paul Söllner

1936

1

ROWING

5.6.1911

8.4.1991

M

Hugo Strauß

1936

1

ROWING

25.6.1907

3.11.1941

M

Walter Volle

1936

1

ROWING

18.9.1913

27.10.2002

M

Willi Kaiser

1936

1

BOXING

16.1.1912

24.7.1986

M

Herbert Runge

1936

1

BOXING

23.1.1913

11.3.1986

M

Friedrich Gerhard

1936

1

EQUESTRIAN

24.7.1884

16.5.1950

M

Heinz Pollay

1936

2

EQUESTRIAN

4.2.1908

14.3.1979

M

Hermann von Oppeln-Bronikowski

1936

1

EQUESTRIAN

2.1.1899

19.9.1966

M

Heinz Brandt

1936

1

EQUESTRIAN

11.3.1907

22.7.1944

M

Kurt Hasse

1936

2

EQUESTRIAN

7.2.1907

9.1.1944

M

Rudolf Lippert

1936

1

EQUESTRIAN

29.10.1900

1.4.1945

M

Ludwig Stubbendorff

1936

2

EQUESTRIAN

24.2.1906

17.7.1941

M

Marten von Barnekow

1936

1

EQUESTRIAN

16.3.1900

29.1.1967

M

Konrad Freiherr von Wangenheim

1936

1

EQUESTRIAN

20.8.1909

28.1.1953

Art Contest Winners

Name

Year

born

died

Alfred Hensel

1928

8.3.1880

8.3.1969

Paul Bauer

1932

29.12.1896

9.1.1990

Toni Schmid

1932

22.8.1909

16.5.1932

Franz Schmid

1932

17.1.1905

17.9.1992

Felix Dhünen-Sondinger

1936

5.1.1896

8.12.1939

Werner Egk

1936

17.5.1901

10.7.1983

Paul Höffer

1936

21.12.1895

31.8.1949

Werner March

1936

17.1.1894

11.1.1976

Walter March

1936

26.8.1898

23.8.1969

Emil Sutor

1936

19.6.1888

13.8.1974

I would be grateful for any corrections and additional biographical information.
Wenn Sie Informationslücken füllen können, würde ich mich über Ihre Nachricht freuen. E-mail anschrift: bernard @ invoiceit.com (bitte Leerstellen entfernen)

Last updated: 17 Nov 2012